Home

      Miami County 2013 Calendar of Events

Miami County Commissioners meet every Monday at 9:00 a.m. at the Courthouse 
County Council meets the 3rd Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m. at the Courthouse 
City Council meets the 1st Monday of each month at 6:00 p.m. at City Hall 
Miami Co. Economic Development Corp. meets the 2
nd Wednesday of each month at 10:00 a.m. at the Grissom Aeroplex.

Miami Co. Tourism Committee meets the 2nd Tuesday of each month at 8:30 a.m. at the Best Western
Miami Co. Chamber of Commerce meets the 3rd Thursday of each month at 12 noon at Dukes Memorial Hospital

2013 Community Calendar

 

January 12th – Sunrise Eagle Watch will be at Mississinewa Reservoir.  Registration required please call 260-468-2127.

 

January 9th – February 3rd – Honeywell Center M. Shawn Cornell a Week of Plein Air Painting in Wabash.  On display in the Clark Gallery.  Sponsored by Big City Paints.  Plein air painting is a style of painting produced out of doors in natural light.  For more information, call 260-563-1102.

 

January 24th – 4H Info Nights at 7 pm at the Miami County 4H Fairgrounds.  For more information call 765-472-1921

 

January 27th – bowl for the Gold…at the Junior Achievement Bowl-O-lympics at the Riverside Fun Center/Homer’s Bowling Alley.  To learn how you can have fun and support the JA Bowl-A-Thon.  Contact: Julie Dyson at 574-721-7212 or Julie.dyson@ja.org.

 

January 30th – Ag Outlook Breakfast from 7:30 am to 10 am is at the Miami County 4H Fairgrounds.  For more information call 765-472-1921

 

February 2nd – Eagle Watch Evening Field Trip will starting at Salamonie Interpretive Center will begin at 3 pm.  Pre-registration required, Call 260-468-2127 for program.

 

February 3rd – Eagle Watch Field Evening Trip will starting at Salamonie Interpretive Center will begin at 3 pm.  Pre-registration required, Call 260-468-2127 for program.

 

February 5th – Put your heart in our hands, free seminar and luncheon.  Join Lutheran Health Physicians for a free seminar and luncheon of heart health featuring Dr. Roderick from Dukes Memorial Hospital and Dr. Sanjiv Aggarwal from Lutheran Hospital.  They will cover everything from Recognizing cardiac issues to the great heart services available right here in Peru.  This will be at First Christian Church fire House at Noon, lunch will be provided and there will be a 15-minute Q & A session will follow.

 

February 21st – 24th – Ole Olsen Memorial Theatre will be showing “Lost in Yonkers”.  Thursday is opening night dinner theatre call for time seating is limited.  Friday and Saturday show times are 7:30 pm and Sunday show is at 2 pm.  For more information call 472-3680.

 

February 23rd – Cowboy Gathering will be at Salamonie Interpretive Center, 5:30 pm to 8 pm.  Registration requested call 260-468-2127.

 

February 23rd – Miami County 4H Pancake and Whole Hog Sausage Day from 7 am to 7 pm at the Miami County 4H Fairgrounds.  For more information, call 765-472-1921.

 

March 1st – “Cross” Fit Class starting Friday night at 7 pm and will be at the Old Firehouse.  A free fitness class will be meeting each Friday night in March at 7 pm at the Old Firehouse.  Workouts will last approximately 1 hour please wear something comfortable for your workout.  If you have an exercise mat or thick towel, you may bring it but it is not required.  Look forward to seeing you there.  For more information call 765-473-3105

 

March 1st – 3rd - Ole Olsen Memorial Theatre will be showing “Lost in Yonkers”.   Friday and Saturday show times are 7:30 pm and Sunday show is at 2 pm.  For more information call 76-472-3680

 

March 1st – Indiana Master Naturalist Class – register now Salamonie Reservoir fee registration required call 260-468-2127

March 2nd – Norris Insurance 5K will be in Amboy at the Amboy Community Bldg will be at 9 am.  You can do a 1 Mile Fun Run; a 5K; 4 or 5 mile run; and a 5K Walk (all walks are 5K).  Entry fees are $1.00 for the Fun Run and the Run/Walk are $8.00 in advance, $10.00 day of race.  T-shirts (gloves for Amboy race) to all participants (accept 1 Mile Fun Run).  Trophies will be going to the top overall male and female Runners and to the top 3 finishers in each age group.    Trophies will be going to the top 3 overall male and female walkers.  May give out more trophies if there are a large number of entrants in one age group.  A trophy will be going to the top overall male and female Fun Run finishers.  Age groups are from 14 & under to 70 & over.  For more information contact John Norris at 765-395-7761 or jrnorris@norrisinsurance.com.

 

March 2nd – Circus physicals for boys—8 am to 9 am.  Circus physicals for girls—start 9 am – 11 am.

 

March 3rd – Circus Round Up

 

March 4th – 14th – Circus calisthenics

 

March 16th – Extension Homemakers Garage Sale at the Miami County 4H Fairgrounds from 8 am to 1 pm.  For more information contact Patricia Ingram at 765-472-1921.

 

March 16th – Spring Classic Cattle Show.  This is an open beef show at the Miami County 4H Fairgrounds.  Start time will be 11 am.  For more information call Lyndal Miller at 574-505-1392.

 

March 18th – Circus Practice begins

 

April 6th – Stop and see our local history past, present, and future.  Don’t miss this year’s Grissom Air Museum Open House the First Saturday in April from 9 am to 4 pm.  For more information call 765-689-8011.

 

April 25th – 28th – Ole Olsen Memorial Theatre will be showing “Three Murders and it’s Only Monday!”  Thursday is opening night dinner theatre call for time seating is limited.  Friday and Saturday show times are 7:30 pm and Sunday show is at 2 pm.  For more information call 472-3680.

 

April 24th – Administrative Professional Day Join us on a “Safari”!  Wednesday from 11:30 am – 1 pm and will at the Firehouse Ministries.  Administrative Professional will receive a delicious lunch and a walk around style show by A Lady’s Place.  For more information call 765-472-1923

 

April 27th – Spring Ladies Day Out will be at the Firehouse from 10 am – 2 pm.  Anyone who is interested in being in the show needs to contact Patty Pavey at 765-985-9799 or Email ppavey@centurylink.net.

 

May 3rd – 5th – Ole Olsen Memorial Theatre will be showing “Three Murders and it’s Only Monday!”   Friday and Saturday show times are 7:30 pm and Sunday show is at 2 pm.  For more information call 765-472-3680.

 

May 4th – Reservoir Roots slide show Salamonie Reservoir at 10 am, Mississinewa Reservoir at 2:30 pm.  For more information call 260-468-2127

 

May 11th – Norris Insurance 4 mile will be in Kokomo at the Jackson Morrow Park will be at 8 am.  You can do a 1 Mile Fun Run; a 5K; 4 or 5 mile run; and a 5K Walk (all walks are 5K).  Entry fees are $1.00 for the Fun Run and the Run/Walk are $8.00 in advance, $10.00 day of race.  T-shirts (gloves for Amboy race) to all participants (accept 1 Mile Fun Run).  Trophies will be going to the top overall male and female Runners and to the top 3 finishers in each age group.    Trophies will be going to the top 3 overall male and female walkers.  May give out more trophies if there are a large number of entrants in one age group.  A trophy will be going to the top overall male and female Fun Run finishers.  Age groups are from 14 & under to 70 & over.  For more information contact John Norris at 765-395-7761 or jrnorris@norrisinsurance.com.

 

May 17th & 18th – Denver Community Garage/Rummage Sale.  Numerous Denver families will be participating, including the Denver Baptist Church family.  Maps/lists will be available at that time.

 

May 18th – Grissom Air Museum’s Armed Forces Day, “In Honor of all those who have ever served, or are currently serving in our United States Military…” from 9 am to 4 pm.  Good food from 11 am to 1 pm, good entertainment.  FREE ADMISSION FOR ALL OF OUR MILITARY GUESTS.  Gift shop discounts and giveaways, for more information call 765-689-8011.

 

May 18th – Peru Lions Club Spring Tenderloin Dinner.  The dinner is at the Firehouse on 12 North Miami St.

 

May 27th – Peru Disc Golf Club Tournament will be at Maconaquah Park.  For more information call Mike Maverick at 765-985-3187.

 

June 1st – Kid’s Fishing Derbies at Salamonie and Mississinewa Lakes, Ouabache State Park and J. Edward Roush Lake.  Registration required call 260-468-2127.

 

June 1st – The 13th Annual Circus City Metric Century Bicycle Ride at the Peru National Guard Armory, 77 Germann Street in Peru.  Check in begins at 7:30 am and riders can start any time between 8 am and 9 am.  Ride distances are 17, 32, 50 and 65 miles.  The routes all include the paved section of the Nickel Plate Trail from Peru to Cassville.  The longer routes will pass by Mississinewa Reservoir and Seven Pillars.  There will be SAG stops with food and drink provided.  Photos will be taking along the trail that can be purchased as a keepsake.   Register at www.active.com or download a form at www.circucitycyclists.org.  Bike helmets are required.  For fee and information, contact Steve Wagner at 765-472-1289 or metriccentury@circuscitycyclists.org.

 

June 5th – 8th – Will be the Converse Fair.  For more information, contact fair Office at 765-395-3256.

 

June 8th – Norris Insurance 5 mile will be in Greentown at the Rear of Eastern Elementary School will be at 8 am.  You can do a 1 Mile Fun Run; a 5K; 4 or 5 mile run; and a 5K Walk (all walks are 5K).  Entry fees are $1.00 for the Fun Run and the Run/Walk are $8.00 in advance, $10.00 day of race.  T-shirts (gloves for Amboy race) to all participants (accept 1 Mile Fun Run).  Trophies will be going to the top overall male and female Runners and to the top 3 finishers in each age group.    Trophies will be going to the top 3 overall male and female walkers.  May give out more trophies if there are a large number of entrants in one age group.  A trophy will be going to the top overall male and female Fun Run finishers.  Age groups are from 14 & under to 70 & over.  For more information contact John Norris at 765-395-7761 or jrnorris@norrisinsurance.com.

 

June 9th – Peru Disc Golf Club Tournament will be at Maconaquah Park.  For more information call Mike Maverick at 765-985-3187.

 

June 15th – Peru Disc Golf Club Tournament will be at Maconaquah Park.  For more information call Mike Maverick at 765-985-3187.

 

June 15th – Iron Bridge Festival.   For more information – www.ironbridgefestival.com

 

June 21st & 22nd – Bunker Hill Festival will be downtown Bunker Hill.

 

June 22nd – Bison Bonanza Bash will be at Ouabache State Park.  For more information call 260-468-2127

 

June 22nd – Youth target Shoot will be at Mississinewa Reservoir.  For more information call 260-468-2127.

 

June 23rd – 29th – Miami County 4H Fair at the Miami County 4H Fairgrounds.  Exhibits, food, entertainment, tractor show and carnival ride’s.  For more information, call 765-472-1921.

 

July 4th – Celebration Maconaquah Park kid’s games, food, music and fireworks at dusk.  For more information, contact 765-472-2400.

 

July 6th – Mexico will be having a Community garage.  For more information call 765-985-2628.

 

July 6th – Smokey Bear’s Birthday Bash will be at Ouabache State Park.  For more information call 260-468-2127.

 

July 11th – Pat Keady Memorial Golf Outing will be out at Rock Hollow Golf Club for more information handsgulley@commcast.net.  This event is sponsored by the South Miami County Kiwanis. 

 

July 11th – Coach Gene Keady will be speaking at the Honeywell Center in Wabash.  His Meet & Greet will start a 7 pm and he will speak at 7:30 pm.  This event is sponsored by the South Miami County Kiwanis.  For more information please email smckwanis@comcast.net.

 

July 12th – Circus Family Night—everyone welcome.  For more information, call 765-472-3918.

 

July 13th – Circus performances are at 2 pm and 7 pm.  All ticket sale money will go to the CCFI.  For more information, call 765-472-3918.

 

July 13th – 21st – Big Top will be at Circus Hall of Fame. Professional Circus stars, Big Top entertainment, performing circus animals, elephant rides, exciting museum full of circus memorabilia.  We are located 3 miles east of Peru on State Road 124.  For more information, call 800-771-0241 or visit www.circushof.com

 

July 14th – Circus performance will be at 2 pm.  For more information, call 765-472-3918.

 

July 15th – Circus performance will be at 7 pm.  Downtown activities open today.  For more information, call 765-472-3918.

 

July 16th – Circus performance will be at 7 pm.   For more information, call 765-472-3918.

 

July 17th – Circus performance will be at 7 pm.   For more information, call 765-472-3918.

 

July 18th – Circus performance will be at 7 pm.   For more information, call 765-472-3918.

 

July 19th – Circus performance will be at 7 pm.   For more information, call 765-472-3918.

 

July 20th – Circus City Festival Parade starts at 10 am.  Wayne Street to Broadway left to Canal Street.  Circus performances are at 2 pm and at 7 pm.  For more information, call 765-472-3918.

 

July 20th – The Circus Hall of Fame will hold the 2013 annual enshrinement ceremony of circus greats and banquet.  For reservation with time and place contact the CHF at 1-800-771-0241 or 765-472-7553.

 

July 20th – Smokey Bear’s Birthday Bash will be at Mississinewa Lake.  For more information call 260-468-2127.

 

July 26th – 28th – Christmas in July will be at Salamonie Lake.  For more information call 260-468-2127.

 

July 27th – Smokey Bear’s Birthday Bash will be at Salmonie Lake.  For more information call 260-468-2127.

 

August 3rd – Norris Insurance 5K will be in Converse at the Front of First Famers Bank-downtown will be at 8 am.  You can do a 1 Mile Fun Run; a 5K; 4 or 5 mile run; and a 5K Walk (all walks are 5K).  Entry fees are $1.00 for the Fun Run and the Run/Walk are $8.00 in advance, $10.00 day of race.  T-shirts (gloves for Amboy race) to all participants (accept 1 Mile Fun Run).  Trophies will be going to the top overall male and female Runners and to the top 3 finishers in each age group.    Trophies will be going to the top 3 overall male and female walkers.  May give out more trophies if there are a large number of entrants in one age group.  A trophy will be going to the top overall male and female Fun Run finishers.  Age groups are from 14 & under to 70 & over.  For more information contact John Norris at 765-395-7761 or jrnorris@norrisinsurance.com.

 

 

August 3rd – War Birds Car Show will be at Grissom Air Museum.  $10 per car, museum admission included.  Gates open at 9 am, registration closes at 1 pm.  Awards will be at 3 pm.  For more information, call Jim at 574-398-1451 or at 765-689-8011.

 

August 3rd – Ouabache Olympiad Ouabache State Park, fee program registration requested.  For more information call 260-468-2127.

 

August 6th – 8th – Day Camp at Salamonie Lake $50.00 per participant, ages 7-11 registration required call 260-468-2127.

 

August 8th – 11th – Denver Days Festival will be downtown Denver.  There will be a parade, food, and entertainment.  For more information, call 765-985-2341.

 

September 7th – St. Charles Parish 33rd Annual Bazaar, 80 West Fifth Street from 8 am to 8 pm.  Huge garage sale in the school gym starting at 8 am to 12 noon.  There will be hourly drawings and a grand prize.  The Grill will open at 10 am until 3:30 pm serving hamburgers, hot dogs, brats and nachos.  The Tenderloin dinner will start 3:30 pm until 7:30 pm (eat in or carry out).  There are crafts, food, and fun for all ages.  Starting at 12 noon there will be music.

 

September 9th – 11th – Senior Fall Fest at Salamonie Lake there is a program fee.  Registration required call 260-468-2127

 

September 13th – 15th – Converse Old Iron Tractor Show will be at the Converse Fairgrounds.  (Set up will begin on September 12th).  For more information call 765-689-7277 or 765-395- 3256.

 

September 14th – Miami-Cass REMC Member Appreciation Day/Annual Meeting will be at Miami County Fairgrounds.  For more information call 765-473-6668 of www.mcremc.coop

September 14th – Mighty Mississinewa Triathlon at Mississinewa Lake, there will be a fee charged.  Registration required call 765-473-6528

 

September 20th – 22nd – Salamonie Rider’s rendezvous will be at Salamonie Lake.  Program fee registration required call 260-468-2127

 

September 21st – Peru Disc Golf Club Tournament will be at Maconaquah Park.  For more information call Mike Maverick at 765-985-3187.

 

September 28th – Autumn Owls, Live Birds of prey will be at Ouabache State Park. For more information call 260-468-2127.

 

October 4th – 6th – Autumn Camping Weekend I will be at Mississinewa Lake.  There is a program fee, registration required call 260-468-2127

 

October 11th – 13th – Autumn Camping Weekend II will be at Mississinewa Lake.  There is a program fee, registration required call 260-468-2127

 

October 11th & 12th – 5th Annual Ringmasters Revenge, Indiana’s only TRUE Haunted House!  This is put on by the Circus Hall of Fame and Circus City Festival. The times are from 7 pm until 11 pm tickets are $9.00 adults and $5.00 for children under 12.  For more information call 765-437-7783.

 

October 18th & 19th – Jump Into Fall Festival will be at Ouabache State Park.  Registration requested please call 260-468-2127

 

October 18th & 19th – 5th Annual Ringmasters Revenge, Indiana’s only TRUE Haunted House!  This is put on by the Circus Hall of Fame and Circus City Festival. The times are from 7 pm until 11 pm tickets are $9.00 adults and $5.00 for children under 12.  For more information call 765-437-7783.

 

October 19th – Peru Lions Club Fall Tenderloin Dinner.  Times are 3 pm to 7 pm at the Firehouse.

 

October 25th, 26th – Ouabache State Park Fall Festival will be at Ouabache state Park registration requested call 260-468-2127

 

October 25th & 26th – 5th Annual Ringmasters Revenge, Indiana’s only TRUE Haunted House!  This is put on by the Circus Hall of Fame and Circus City Festival. The times are from 7 pm until 11 pm tickets are $9.00 adults and $5.00 for children under 12.  For more information call 765-437-7783.

 

October 31st & November 1st & 2nd – 5th Annual Ringmasters Revenge, Indiana’s only TRUE Haunted House!  This is put on by the Circus Hall of Fame and Circus City Festival. The times are from 7 pm until 11 pm tickets are $9.00 adults and $5.00 for children under 12.  For more information call 765-437-7783.

 

November 8th – 10th – “Three Day Jazz Fest” will be at the Peru High School auditorium.  The time for this event is 7 pm.  This admission to all events is free.  Arts Alive! Will open the gallery Saturday evening at 6 pm located adjacent to the PHS Commons area.  Student art will be featured.  For more information about the festival, visit www.dickquigleyjazz.com.

 

November 9th – Craft Show will be at the Circus City Building.  For more information call Jill at 765-210-7148.

 

November 9th – Craft Show Bazaar at St. John Lutheran Church.  For more information call 765-473-6659

 

November 16th – Fifth annual Women-Promoting-Women Bazaar, this will be at Denver Baptist Church Fellowship Hall on 111 North Yorick Street, Denver from 9 am to 2 pm.  Vendors interested in renting booth space for the crafts, home business ventures, baked goods, etc.  Should contact Susan at 765-863-0389 or email the church at denverbaptistchurch@centurylink.net.

 

November 29th & 30th – Stop by the Santa House to drop of your Santa Letter and get your picture with Santa.  Hours for Santa House are Friday and Saturday 5 pm to 7:30 pm.  For more information call 765-472-1923.

 

December 1st – Stop by the Santa House to drop of your Santa Letter and get your picture with Santa.  Hours for Santa House are 2 pm to 4 pm.  For more information call 765-472-1923.

 

December 6th & 7th – Stop by the Santa House to drop of your Santa Letter and get your picture with Santa.  Hours for Santa House are Friday and Saturday 5 pm to 7:30 pm.  For more information call 765-472-1923.

 

December 8th – Stop by the Santa House to drop of your Santa Letter and get your picture with Santa.  Hours for Santa House are 2 pm to 4 pm.  For more information call 765-472-1923.

 

December 13th & 14th – Stop by the Santa House to drop of your Santa Letter and get your picture with Santa.  Hours for Santa House are Friday and Saturday 5 pm to 7:30 pm.  For more information call 765-472-1923.

 

December 15th – Stop by the Santa House to drop of your Santa Letter and get your picture with Santa.  Hours for Santa House are 2 pm to 4 pm.  For more information call 765-472-1923.

 

December 20th & 21st – Will be the last night to stop by the Santa House to drop of your Santa Letter and get your picture with Santa.  Hours for Santa House are Friday and Saturday 5 pm to 7:30 pm.  For more information call 765-472-1923.

 

December 22nd – Will be the last day to stop by the Santa House to drop of your Santa Letter and get your picture with Santa.  Hours for Santa House are 2 pm to 4 pm.  For more information call 765-472-1923.

Gold Sponsors 2013

BOB SCHWARTZ CHRYSLER JEEP DODGE

BOB SCHWARTZ FORD

     

trilogy health services campus image 

  Comerford & Company,CPA
 

 

First Bank of Berne

Home

 

Modern Graphics, Inc.

 

MONTGOMERY AVIATION

Physicians Health Plan of Northern Indiana, Inc.

    

What's Up 24/7